my husband and i went canoning over memorail weekend can we be charge with a felony on are record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband and i went canoning over memorail weekend can we be charge with a felony on are record?

we got tickets in missouri and the park ranger told me that if we paid our tickets that it would not be on our records we got possesion of controlled substance (marijuana) is this true?

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure whether the marijuanna possession was an infraction or misdemeanor based on the facts, but if you pay the ticket you are basically ADMITTING GUILT.  i suggest calling a local lawyer near the court house in MO and see if they can find out the charges and the specific statute that you allegedly violated.  In the meantime, i would send the ticket in "not guilty" or appear on the scheduled court date if one is given on the ticket.  These types of things are not good to have on a your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption