If my husband and I took 24 hour care of his elderly grandmother and she passed away, do we have right to any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I took 24 hour care of his elderly grandmother and she passed away, do we have right to any compensation?

We took 24 hour care for her for 2 years. We received no salary, but we were always told we would be receiving “monetary help” when we left. After she passed we were made to leave her house within a week. She had severe dementia and was very abusive but we were able to kep her out of a facility. Since she passed her eldest son keeps trying to force us to sign papers saying we won’t sue for anything owed. We refuse and want to know what we may be owed. She had no Will and had a trust that was never finished.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. What you had was an oral contract with his grandmaother and it may or may not be enforceable here, as it could be seen also as an oral Will, which is not enforceable in Illinois.  I would check with an attorney in your area to be sure.  Since you state that she had dementia she was not able to enter in to a contract.  Was this contract made before she had dementia?  You are right not to sign anything until you speak with some one who can ask you all of the right questions in a more private setting.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption