Can I get out of a lease is if the unit was not ready by the move-in date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a lease is if the unit was not ready by the move-in date?

My husband and I signed a 1 year lease to start on the first of this month but since the place was not quite done we said that we would be moving in on the weekend.Saturday morning came and the place still wasn’t done. We went buy yesterday and it’s still a mess – tools, trash, construction materials, the kitchen counter top half done and no kitchen sink. Can we get out money back or have them prorate the month’s rent? I know it was stupid to sign and give payment but she said if we didn’t sign by the 1st she was renting it to someone else. She is also the mother of a friend so I trusted her.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lease indicated the place would be ready bya certain date and it was not, you are certainly entitled to something. If the delay is "material"--i.e. a significant one, given either how long it is in an absolute sense, or given your own circumstances (e.g. you have nowhere to live), it may give you the right to terminate the lease and get your deposit back. If the delay is not material--it's a few days and you have somewhere to live; or you can live there, albeit with inconvenience (i.e. it's not uninhabitable or unsafe) while the work is finished, it would entitled you to a rent abatement, or reduction in rent, for the time it's not fully available to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption