What to do if my ex-husband and I settled on selling the house but he is now refusing showings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband and I settled on selling the house but he is now refusing showings?

Further, he is moving his new wife and adult child back into house. What can I do to get the house sold? My maintenance payments run out in 3 months and I need to sell this house.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might have to go back to court and get a court order. It really depends on what stage of settlement were you at. If he has a new wife, it is pretty clear that divorce part is final. Was the property issues settled? And was your agreement to sell the house part of such settlement during the final judgment. We need more facts.

I suggest you go back to your attorney, if you had one, or contact a divorce attorney in your area. 

When a party/person refuses to honor the word, you can either pursuade them to do what they promised to do or offer to go through a mediator (relative or attorney or retired judge) or go back to court and get an order. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption