What to do if my husband and I rented a house with his sister but we’ve since left at the sister’s request and the leasing agent will not return our 1/2 of the security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I rented a house with his sister but we’ve since left at the sister’s request and the leasing agent will not return our 1/2 of the security deposit?

They are stating that we should get it from his sister, the remaining tennant. Is this legal? If so, what action can we take against the sister?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the landlord has released you from your obligations under the lease of the unit you have the landlord under the laws of all states in this country is not required to return to you your security deposit until the term of the lease that you have signed is over regardless of the fact that your co-tenant asked you to vacate the premises you agreed to rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption