What to do if my husband and I recently bought a house and the seller left a bunch of stuff here, one of the items being a snowblower?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I recently bought a house and the seller left a bunch of stuff here, one of the items being a snowblower?

The seller called today and told us the probate court rejected changes in her mother’s Will and that we need to give the snowblower to one of her family members. We were not made aware of this until after we gained ownership of the property. Are we legally obligated to give the snow back?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you know that the items left behind in the home that you recently purchased are not yours then you have not right to the items. If some person comes claiming the items left behind, give them to him or her in exchange for a signed receipt of the items taken to protect yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption