What are rights if a jeweler ruined my wedding ring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are rights if a jeweler ruined my wedding ring?

My husband and I purchased my wedding band and also purchased the lifetime care plan. The purchase price was over $600. The first time I dropped my ring off for it’s mandatory inspection after only 5 months of owning it, I received it back and the detailing of mil grain was buffed out of the ring. I was so upset. My wedding band which was blessed by our pastor, family and friends was ruined! They offered me the same style brand new ring. I didn’t see what choice I had since the reason why I chose this ring was for the detail on it. Fast forward 3 years, a new jeweler had been hired and when I sent my ring for inspection it came back destroyed again.

Asked on February 19, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the then-current economic or monetary value of the ring: the jewler is liable, or financially responsible, for any damage, loss, etc. which is caused by his or her carelessness, or negligence. Similarly, you could also sue to enforce the tersm of the lifetime care plan which purchased. The one thing you cannot do is get extra compensation because of any emotional or sentimental value; you can only recover the economic value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption