If my husband and I plan to divorce but we’ve also agreed that we need to file bankruptcy, which do we do first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I plan to divorce but we’ve also agreed that we need to file bankruptcy, which do we do first?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Idaho

Answers:

Barbara Whipple

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are filing a Chapter 7 - I usually recommend filing together to clear the debt that can be discharged.  This should make division of assets and debts in the matrimonial easier.  Please note this applies only to New York State


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption