If my husband and I own half of a duplex, must our neighbor allow access to our contractor so that they can make repairs on our behalf?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I own half of a duplex, must our neighbor allow access to our contractor so that they can make repairs on our behalf?

We recently had storm damage that required a new roof, gutters and metal work. Our home is 2 stories while our neighbors is 1. She is refusing to let the hired contractor access to her side in order to fix the gutters. Do we have any rights that alllow us access in order to fix our home?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some easement allowing access to your neighbor's property so that repairs to your unit can be made and if there are no recorded covenants, conditions & restrictions allowing you access to the adjoining property, legally you cannot have your contractor go onto the neighbor's property to make the needed repairs if the neighbor refuses.

I suggest a face to face request with the neighbor setting forth your need and reasons for such may help the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption