If my husband and I own a home and he also owns a home with his ex-wife that is in foreclosure, can a lien be placed on our home due to that foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I own a home and he also owns a home with his ex-wife that is in foreclosure, can a lien be placed on our home due to that foreclosure?

We purchased our home together prior to getting married. I have nothing to do with the foreclosure home. can the bank come after our home? If so, can that be avoided if he quitclaims it to me?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not an abstract of judgment can be placed on the home that you and your husband own presently concerning any possible deficiency judgment concerning the foreclosure of another home that he owns with his former wife depends upon several factors.

The first is is he on the loan for the house that is in foreclosure? Is the loan that is not being paid resulting in the home's foreclosure the loan used for its purchase? If


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption