If my husband and I have 2 small children and have filed for divorce, am I required to remain in the same city once the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have 2 small children and have filed for divorce, am I required to remain in the same city once the divorce is final?

We agree that I will take custody of the kids.

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The state of Tennessee has a relocation statute that spells out what you need to do in the event that you wish to relocate after the divorce and custody are finalized.  I will give you a link to it below.  But a good custody agreement will address the issue of moving and relocating and generally allows same within a certain distance (i.e., within a 50  mile radius).  Make sure that the details of exchanging the kids for visitation are addressed as well in that situation.  Good luck.

http://www.lrcvaw.org/laws/tnrelocation.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption