What to do about an old utility bill that I suppossedley did not pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an old utility bill that I suppossedley did not pay?

My husband and I just went to our municipal electric company to transfer service to our new home. The utility is currently in my husband’s name at the address we are moving from. Since our new lease is in both our names, the electric utility states they have to put service in both our names. After receiving my social security number, they presented me with a bill from 23 years ago from former address that they say I did not pay. I am certain that I had no unpaid utility bills from any period of my life. After all this time, as can be expected, I have no records of my utility payments and the credit union I did business with during that time no longer exists. The electric company refused to transfer service unless paid.

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would advise the utility company that the twenty-three (23) year old bill is time barred under your state's laws on the staute of limitations for its collection. As such, even though you contend that such was paid, you have no intention to pay off some bill supposedly dating back so long in time.

If service will not be transferred until the bill is paid, I suggest that you make a complaint against this particular utility company with your state's public utility commission. Such tactics are illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption