Will my new husband’s bankruptcy effect my credit at all if all of his debt is solely under his name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my new husband’s bankruptcy effect my credit at all if all of his debt is solely under his name?

My husband and I just got married but before we met, he had a large amount of debt. Can he file for bankruptcy seperately or do we have to file jointly?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He can file bankruptcy separately for his debt but unfortunately his marital assets   will be included in his bankruptcy and this will impact your credit score and ability to obtain proper credit. Now that you are married you need to decide if it is preferable to help pay off his debt or seek the advice of counsel  on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption