Are Will made in one state valid in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are Will made in one state valid in another state?

My husband and I have Wills made years ago by an attorney but now we have moved to another state. All our wishes in the Wills are still the same but addresses have changed both for us and our children.

Asked on May 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your Will and your husband's Will are valid even though they were filed in another state.

If you want to update the addresses, this can be done by filing a codocil (amendment) to the Wills with the current addresses for you, your husband and your children.  The codocil would say, The Will of _________ (name) is amended as follows:  The address of _______ (name) is_______.

___________ (signed).

Your signature can be acknowledged in the presence of witnesses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption