If my husband and I have joint legal/joint physical custody of my husband’s son, what rights does the birth mother still have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have joint legal/joint physical custody of my husband’s son, what rights does the birth mother still have?

I am a court ordered legal guardian. The birth mother’s visitation has been terminated but she still pays child support.

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have written in your question it appears that the biological mother has no legal rights at this time for visitation or custody where she is subject to the payment of a monthly child support check presumably payable to your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption