If my husband and I have been separate for 8 years but we are still legally married, am I responsible for his care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been separate for 8 years but we are still legally married, am I responsible for his care?

He is ill and should go into a place like a nursing home. He’s on Social Security and I want to know if am I responsible to pay for his care if his Social Security does not cover it?

Asked on March 31, 2018 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may well be responsible. While spouses are not automatically responsible for all of each other's debts, the law does hold them responsible for certain necessary or critical expenses, like medical care. (You are not allowed to make others, including tax payers, liable to take care of your spouse.) Whether you are separated or not, if you have not divorced, you are still married and still his spouse, and so still potentially liable for these costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption