If my husband andI have been separated for 15 years but are still legally married, is he financially responsible for me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband andI have been separated for 15 years but are still legally married, is he financially responsible for me?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every state's divorce and marriage laws are quite different, but ultimately and generally speaking, the issue comes down to whether or not you and your spouse have been living separate and apart with no possibility of reconciliation. If you have been separated and living and separate and apart and haven't made actions in the past 15 years to reconcile, then the court will determine that your incomes are separate from the date of separation (those two factors above) and your spouse's income from that point of separation would not be something that you would have an interest in. So in terms of financial responsibility, if you are still his beneficiary, then really there is nothing to worry about. If you are concerned about his retirement accounts and you do wish to get divorced, those items will be addressed during the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption