If my husband and I have been renting a room in our friends house for 2 years now, can he ask for a deposit after this long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been renting a room in our friends house for 2 years now, can he ask for a deposit after this long?

He has just asked us for a security deposit. We have never signed anything like a lease or a contract. Are we still protected by rental laws?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you are on a month-to-month lease where you are. If you do not want to give the requested security deposit which is allowed, your landlord can end your lease. From what you have written about, assuming you want to give a deposit, make sure you get a receipt for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption