What to do if my husband and I are currently in the process of divorce but he has a temporary resident card and I need to do to be removed from his case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I are currently in the process of divorce but he has a temporary resident card and I need to do to be removed from his case?

We have been married for 5 years. He refuses to file to have the conditions removed

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he has a temporary resident card and needs to have the conditions removed, it is up to him to get that taken care of.  If you are still legally  married, you should submit the petition together.  If you are no longer married, he will have to do it as a waiver of a joint filing and submit it on his own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption