What to do if my husband and I have 2 homes in our names and I want a seperation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I have 2 homes in our names and I want a seperation?

He is having an affair. I am currently working 2 jobs to try and stay afloat but it is not working. If we seperate, how can I get my name off of the deeds?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To remove your name from the deeds, file a quitclaim deed for each property.  A quitclaim deed releases your entire right, title and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary and becomes effective when it is recorded (filed with the County Recorder's Office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption