What to do if someone used a credit to open an account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone used a credit to open an account?

My husband and I checked our credit report and someone had opened a satellite TV account. It says we owe $248. We have never even had such an account. What should we do? Should we file a police report?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How smart of you to check your report. This is a form of identity theft and fraud.  There are mechanisms for reporting it that the FTC has established to help you bounce back. I am going to give you a link here. You also have to report it to the credit reporting companies nd many have "how tos"on their web sites. Check them. Good luck. 

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft//consumers/defend.html

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption