If we accepted and signed a seller’s counteroffer, doesn’t that mean we have a contract?

UPDATED: May 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we accepted and signed a seller’s counteroffer, doesn’t that mean we have a contract?

My husband and I want to by a home. We put in an offer in for 64k with the seller to pay $1900 in closing costs. After waiting a week, they counteroffered for 65k and they will pay the $1,900 in closing costs. It was a Friday and we accepted the offer through email. They sent us papers and we signed them Sunday. However, on Monday they said that other offers came that morning and that we needed to send them our best offer by 3 pm Tuesday. We sent them the counteroffer that we accepted from them and we still haven’t heard back. Since we accepted and signed their counteroffer, doesn’t that mean we have a contract or can they go with someone else?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be best to be able to read the document that you signed.  But I bleive that it is the Offer to Purchase which, in my understanding, is legally binding on the sellers once it has been accepted.  I think that it is time that you go and seek legal counsel in this matter. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption