What to do if my husband and I are seriously considering moving to another state, however I have a son with my ex-husband and we have shared legal custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I are seriously considering moving to another state, however I have a son with my ex-husband and we have shared legal custody?

I have primary physical custody and he has supervised visitation every other weekend from 10 am – 7 pm due to physical abuse at the hands of his live-in-girlfriend I am trying to find out how much of a problem my ex-husband can cause if he really wants to?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Daniel Schwartz / Law Offices of Daniel Schwartz

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a Petition to Relocate with the family court prothonotary in the county that has jurisdiction of your custody case with your ex-husband.  Considering the factors you set forth, it seems likely that the court would grant your request to relocate.  Obviously, retaining an experienced family law attorney would be advisable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption