Can a tenant be made to agree to write 12 post dated checks for rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant be made to agree to write 12 post dated checks for rent?

My husband and I are moving and were told that we could not even look at a particular rental unless we agreed to write 12 post dated checks for rent if we decide to lease it. Is this legal?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord can make whatever requirements the landlord wants to make.  You do not need to rent from that person.  There are plently of other rental properties available in Arizona.  You should know that post-dating a check has no legal effect whatsoever.  It can still be negotiated at any time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption