What to do if my husband and I are in the process of getting a divorce and during his weekend with the kids he refuses to bring them home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I are in the process of getting a divorce and during his weekend with the kids he refuses to bring them home?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy.  This is a nightmare of a situation isn't it?  Is there a temporary custody order in place or have the two of you been "winging it" so to speak?  If there is a temporary order in place and he is in violation then you need to haul him in to court asap with an expedited motion. He is in contempt and in violation and I would maybe even request that his visitation e supervised and/or overnights be rescinded on a temporary basis.  If there is no order in place establishing custody on a temporary basis now is the time to get one.  I would contact your attorney immediately as to the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption