If my husband and I had friends renting a room from us but they are now in prison, what are our responsibilities concerning their personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I had friends renting a room from us but they are now in prison, what are our responsibilities concerning their personal property?

They have been gone for 9 months. They will not be welcome back to or home upon their release.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write the friends who are in prison seeking instructions as to what they want you to do with their personal property. From there follow the instructions. If you get none, then you need to place the items in an offsite storage facility in the names of the tenant and let them know where the items are. They will be responsible for paying the rent and if not, the items will be sold by the offsite storage company to cover overdue rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption