If my husband and I are having martial problems and I would like to travel out of the country for a couple of months, can he obtain a divorce while I’m gone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are having martial problems and I would like to travel out of the country for a couple of months, can he obtain a divorce while I’m gone?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you leave the country for a couple of months, the courts will not have in personam legal jurisdiction. Your husband is required to serve you with notice of the divorce, either by process server or by publication if your whereabouts are unknown.  However, there are many issues such as child support, distribution of debt and assets, maintenance or spousal support that can't be addressed in the dissolution order.

 

 

For more information on Divorce, visit my website at:

http://davidleelegal.com/

David Lee


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption