If my husband and I are having marital problems and I planto file for divorce, would I be within my legal rights change the locks and deny him access to our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are having marital problems and I planto file for divorce, would I be within my legal rights change the locks and deny him access to our home?

He is very controlling, possessive and has become threatening. He goes through my e-mail, cell phone records, etc. He also stalks me when I leave the house. He carries a gun with him at all times. I have asked him repeatedly to leave but he refuses to do so. I have nowhere to go that I would feel safe and also do not want to endanger anyone that I would stay with. He makes threatening comments such as, “I should pop a cap in your ass”. I want to take whatever actions I can to insure my safety in my home until I can get a restraining order.

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about concerning your spouse there seems to be safety issues. I suggest that you first consult with a family law attorney about your desire to terminate the marriage and from there make a decision as to whether or not getting an injunction against the spouse and changing the locks should be done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption