If my husband and I are about to separate and he gets a credit card in his name only, will I be responsible for any unpaid debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are about to separate and he gets a credit card in his name only, will I be responsible for any unpaid debt?

What about bills from our home that don’t have my name on them?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It must be determined by an attorney. Regardless whose name is on the card, if the debt is incurred during marraige then you have to share half of it. The same for the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption