What to do if we can’t open a bank account because one of the banks that we owed refuses to drop the debt even though they were included on the bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we can’t open a bank account because one of the banks that we owed refuses to drop the debt even though they were included on the bankruptcy?

My husband and I already filled Chapter 7; it’s already finalized. We haven’t had any problems until now.

Asked on December 20, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It's not clear what you mean by "drop the debt": even if the debt were discharged in bankruptcy, that does not mean that all record of it is expunged. The fact that you had a debt to a bank that was not paid in full (was discharged) could easily mean that another bank will choose to not let you open a bank account. You should try other banks, to find one that will let you open an account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption