If my husband abandoned me with a 13 year old child, can a judge order him to take care of his responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband abandoned me with a 13 year old child, can a judge order him to take care of his responsibilities?

He doesn’t answer his phone when we call and he ha totally left me on my own without a job.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. Yes he can be made to live up to his responsibilities.  You have to go and ask a Judge to order temporary support for your son and temporary support for your self.  In New York it can be done in Family Court if there is not divorce pending but maybe you should go and speak with legal aid or family services about helping file for divorce and for support.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption