How does a wife transfer her deceased husband’s property into her name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a wife transfer her deceased husband’s property into her name?

My husband, a military veteran, died 3 months ago. He had purchased land in a community property state before we married and is titled only in his name. I am in the process of probating his Will. I need to know what to do to change the title on the deed to my name? I am the sole beneficiary and executor. I live in an equitable distribution state. What do I need to do?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Once you are appointed as the executor of his estate in the county in which the Will is being probated, you will need to file an ancillary proceeding in the county in the state in which the property is located.  Once appointed then you can do the necessary paperwork to transfer the asset.  I would get some help here at least from an accountant for the tax filing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption