If my house was mine before I got with my boyfriend, can his wife take it and my car if she wanted it in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my house was mine before I got with my boyfriend, can his wife take it and my car if she wanted it in a divorce?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If I understand your question correctly then no, she will have no legal ability to obtain ownership in the house or the car.  I would make sure that you are wise when it comes to your assets and speak with some one about it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption