My house is on the market, if the City offers to buy it am I obligated to sell it to them?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My house is on the market, if the City offers to buy it am I obligated to sell it to them?

I just put my house on the market. It is at an intersection where the City may want
to put a round about in in the next 5 years. If they make me an offer am I
obligated to sell it to them? I am concerned that they will offer me less than my
asking price.

Asked on September 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you are never obligated to sell to anyone, including the city, for less than--or for that matter, even for equal to or greater than--asking price; you decide which offers, if any to take.
Yes, a city could try to take property by "eminent domain," but to do so, they have to bring and win a legal action against you, proving they need the land for some legitimate reason, and they have to take it for market rate. Until and unless they bring such an eminent domain action and prove their case in court, it is voluntary on your part whether to take their offer or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption