If my house is in forclosure and due to go to auction next month, how long will I be able to stay in my house after the auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my house is in forclosure and due to go to auction next month, how long will I be able to stay in my house after the auction?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once the home has been foreclosed, you will no longer be the owner or have any possessory rights at all. Whomever the new owner is--e.g. the lender, or someone else who buys the property at the auction--would have  the right to immediately bring an action (called an "ejectment" action) to remove you from the property.  Such an action would normally take anywhere from several weeks to several months to come up for trial, depending on how crowded your court dockets are and how aggressively the new owner tries to push it along--therefore, the new owner could immediately begin the process of removing you, but it could take up to a few months for the process to play out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption