If my house caught on fire and I have insurance but they are not following through, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my house caught on fire and I have insurance but they are not following through, what do I need to do?

There was a lot of smoke damage to my home. The contractor that they hired said that he wants to clean the wall etc. and that is going to cost $7,000 but to totally put new sheet rock in the house would cost $5,000. That is just an example of the kind of things that is going on. They have lied to me and I am very upset. My question is should I get an attorney? I really don’t know how I would afford one.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Insurance Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are having a dispute with your insurance carrier over the costs of repair to your fire damaged home, you have the following options to get recourse:

1. contact your state's department of insurance and make a complaint over what is transpiring with your insurance carrier. The entity oversees insurance carriers and fields consumer complaints;

2. consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law;

3. contact your county's local legal aid department to see what assistance can be provided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption