Was it right if my hours was cut to one day at work for filing a com0laint against a co-worker?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it right if my hours was cut to one day at work for filing a com0laint against a co-worker?

After I complained about a guy at work who always yells, curses and calls me names, my hours were cut so we would not work together, yet he maintained his hours. I then went out to have a baby and when I came back I was given 2 days to work. Those 2 days turned into 2 days of 4 hour shifts. Now I only worked 1 day.

Asked on January 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to reduce your hours because you filed a complaint against a co-worker. There is no legal protection for complaining about coworker who yells, curses, calls you names, etc., and no right to a yelling, etc. free workplace. When there is any sort of issue or conflict between coworkers, an employer may take whatever action it wants, including cutting the hours of, reassigning, or even terminating the victim; unfortunately, under "employment at will" (the law of the land unless you have a still-in-effect written employment contract), you have essentially no rights in or to your job, and your employer may punish you for reporting the problem.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption