If my horse escaped and caused a car accident in which a young woman was injured, who is liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my horse escaped and caused a car accident in which a young woman was injured, who is liable?

I have no renter’s insurance. Could my landlord be sued?

Asked on November 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Who  is liable depends on who is at fault. If you were at fault, for example, such as in not properly securing the horse, then you could be liable. Your landlord would only potentially be liable if he/she was negligent, or careless, or otherwise at fault in some way--such as if the horse escaped because the landlord did not fix a lock or gate which it was the landlord's responsibility to fix and which the landlord was aware (such as because you had told him/her) was broken. If the driver was driving carelessly, then the driver's liability could reduce what you or the landlord has to pay (and either the driver, if not the young woman herself, could be liable for part of the damages; or if the young woman was the driver, her own fault will reduce what she could recover).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption