What can I do if my HOA switched to a new management company 6 months ago but changed the web portal that manages association payments, does not work properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my HOA switched to a new management company 6 months ago but changed the web portal that manages association payments, does not work properly?

Since the inception of this new system, there have been a multitude of problems with my account. I’ve been charged service charges for “failing to check the correct boxâ€Â when the screen was actually blocking my entry , charged full HOA fees three times in one month, not charged at all other months. Each month I email the mgmt. rep about the latest snafu and she assures me that the matter has been resolved, and it IS resolved for the month. . . until the next statement arrives. By all indicators, no one seems to be monitoring this system. I’ve cc’d the HOA BOD who seem more amused than concerned.

Asked on January 16, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have been overcharged or charged fines or fees you should not pay, they have to return the money--and if they don't, you could sue them for its return.
Unfortunately, there's no effective way to force them to actully fix the system, except politically: i.e. if you or like-minded people get yourselves elected to the board and then, from a position of authority, make the fixes/changes get done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption