If my home was built on part of a neighbor’s land what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home was built on part of a neighbor’s land what recourse do I have?

My home was built on their property line, and is on maybe 300 sq ft of their property. I own 10 acres and the neighbor, my brother, owns the 10 next to mine; we share a property line. He is threatening to tear my home down if we don’t buy his 10 acres for a large markup in price or re-deed the land giving them the best 10 acres and paying for their septic. I was wondering what a judge would make us do? I am trying to keep the courts out of it and keep a relationship with my brother but his requests are becoming unreasonable.

Asked on September 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I commend you for trying to work this out in an amicable fashion.  But I have to say that I do not think it is going to end well given what you have said about your brother's position.  You need to speak with an attorney in your area as soon as possible.  Was a survey and title search done when you purchased the property?  Was it obtained through inheritance?  How long have you lived there knowing that it was like this?  I ask because you need to seek recourse in some way on the matter, either through a title company or through a parent's estate (if the executor did not convey the land free and clear then there is a problem) or by what is known as adverse possession.  And maybe you and the attorney can come up with a reasonable counter offer for him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption