What are my options and is the builder responsible for a faulty foundation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options and is the builder responsible for a faulty foundation?

My home was built 20 years ago and the ground under the foundation is starting to wash away from under it. The foundation itself is cracking and if left like it is the foundation will fail.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the time period to sue the builder has probably lapsed.  Further, with constant land changes and flood plains changing, it just may be natural changes. You should consider at least speaking with someone who can tell you whether it will be likely you will be successful in suing the builder, contractor, perhaps even the permitting agencies for allowing these homes or this home to be sold.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption