What to do about a lender that has not gotten back to me regarding missed home loan payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a lender that has not gotten back to me regarding missed home loan payments?

My home loan was with a bank that was taken over by another bank in 2 years ago. I was a little behind on my payments and the new bank agreed that if I paid them $1000 then they would look into my options. That was 3 years ago and I have never heard anything back. I have not paid on my house either. I am now looking to refinance my home, however, I do not want to wake a sleeping bear if it is not necessary. The new lender did say that I may have paid enough money but they never notified me of that as well. What should I do?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have received nothing in the mail for years about any missed payment from a prior lender that has a mortgage on your home, then most likely the issue was taken care of years ago and I would not worry about it if you have been current on your monthly payments since.

If you want to refinance your home loan, now is a good time to do so. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption