My home is being foreclosed on. After I’m filing bankruptcy. I don’t want to keep my home. how dose this work. I’m I doing the right thing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My home is being foreclosed on. After I’m filing bankruptcy. I don’t want to keep my home. how dose this work. I’m I doing the right thing?

I live in WI. My Home is being foreclose on 6/3/09. My foreclosure is in July. I just want to start over. I already moved out of the house.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It is apparent that you want to start anew that’s why you left the house quite prematurely. It appears too that you are no longer keen into contesting the foreclosure of your property in view of other legal remedies and options that you could use to prevent losing your home. I cannot tell whether what you are doing is the right thing. But it now seems you are beginning to explore legal suggestions that may help ease up the emotional burden you are experiencing. And that’s a good sign because you still have time to reconsider your decision. Instead of giving up without a fight, you may wish to pursue and start right by discussing this matter immediately, with a bankruptcy attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption