What to do if my home has been condemned and I have to be out immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my home has been condemned and I have to be out immediately?

I still have a remainder of 3 more months to go on lease. What are my rights? Do I have a case? I am current on rent but I am broke and don’t know what I am going do.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the rental that you live in has been condemned where you need to live elsewhere, you need to advise your landlord that since you have three (3) monthls left on your lease that any amount you end up paying more per month than what you are presently paying for alternate housing would be expected to be reimbursed by him or her. Confirm such in a letter while keeping a copy for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption