If my home foreclosed 5 months ago but the condo did not sell at public auction, will I be sued for the deficiency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home foreclosed 5 months ago but the condo did not sell at public auction, will I be sued for the deficiency?

I received cash for keys

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am unclear whay exactly "cash for keys" is here.  But unless you received a waiver of deficiency from whom ever foreclosed on you (the lender) you can be sued for the deficiency once the proeprty does indeed sell.  Please go and speak with ana ttorney in your area as soon as you can and bring any and all documents you have from the transaction.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption