If my HOA is not taking good care of the maintenance of my community, what can I do to make them take me seriously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my HOA is not taking good care of the maintenance of my community, what can I do to make them take me seriously?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your HOA is not doing what it necessary to maintain the common areas of where you live, you need to ascertain the reasons for this. Possibly there may be a monetary shortgage due to unpaid monthly fees and foreclosures on the units.

I suggest that you place on agenda for the next HOA meeting your concerns with a request for an explanation as to the need for better maintenance of the common areas. Do such request by a written letter keeping a copy for future need and reference. At the next HOA meeting, you might receive the answers you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption