If my health insurer has not paid my medical bills and now I’m getting calls from collection agencies, is there anything I can do before my credit is ruined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my health insurer has not paid my medical bills and now I’m getting calls from collection agencies, is there anything I can do before my credit is ruined?

My insurance company said they are behind on paying bills because they are updating their system but they still have not paid bills from over a year ago. Also, they pre-approved me for surgery, stating what they would pay and what I would have to pay. I paid my share, but they did not pay everything they said they would. Now the hospital is coming after me for the remaining balance which I do not have.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes and please do this quickly.  You need to call the State Department of Insurance and the State Attorney General in your state.  Tell them what is going on and request to file a complaint against your insurer.  You may need to get everything together that you have regarding the outstanding invoices, any pre-certification letters, a copy of the bill you paid, etc., to send to them as proof.  The Insurance Company can not do this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption