My health insurance did not pay covered service by delayed/denied

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My health insurance did not pay covered service by delayed/denied

I had health insurance and I went through preventive service -colonoscopy but my plan delayed the payment by saying they are investigating I had pre-existing condition or not and then told to facility that they denied payment. Facility billed charges to me and threatening to send to collection if not paid.

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) If you believe that under the terms of your health insurance plan, which is a contract, that they should have paid, you could sue the insurer for "breach of contract." If you can establish in court that they should have paid, the court can order them to pay youl.
2) But pending the outcome of the above litigation, if you choose to sue, you still have to pay the facility: the patient is always ultimately responsible for medical bills, even when his/her insurer should have paid but did not. If you don't pay them, they can send you to collections. You need to pay them, then seek the money back from your insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption