If my half sister is 14 and she lives in Russia, how can I bring her here sinceI am a US citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my half sister is 14 and she lives in Russia, how can I bring her here sinceI am a US citizen?

Or does it mean I need to bring my mother and stepdad too? They do have a B1/B2 visas now. My sister would like to start going to school here but as far as I know she cant do that on the that visa. What would be my next step to help her or them move here?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can petition for your step sister but that process is going to take about 10-12 years for a sibling of a US citizen.  If you petition for your mother and step father, it will take about 9-12 months but the step sister will not be able to come with them.  They will have to petition for her once they are here and that process is going to take about 3 years after they are in the US.  You might want to look at international student visa options for your stepsister through local schools but for that you have to inquire with the individual schools/school districts and most likely paying tuition will be involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption