What to do if my H1b transfer from one company to another has been denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my H1b transfer from one company to another has been denied?

The reason was failure to provide document regarding the qualification and experience on job title. But I am qualified for particular job title. Compnay B has filed MTR stating my qualification to perform the job. What is the good chance for it to be approved? Can I go back to company A? I found that they have not revoked my H1b yet? Can I transfer my visa to student visa?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Immigration Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your H-1B is still valid (approval has not yet expired) with employer A, you can simply continue working for that employer.  IF you do not want to continue working with that employer, you can try to transfer to another employer to try for a change of status to another nonimmigrant classification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption